Role of integrin alpha5beta1 in dopaminergic innervation of striatal neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yasuhiko  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドパミンニューロン / インテグリン / 神経突起伸長 / パーキンソン病 / 黒質―線条体系ドパミン神経 / 中脳黒質―線条体系ドパミンニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms by which dopaminergic axons from the substantia nigra extend to the striatum in developmental processes remains to be known. Using knockdown and overexpression experiments, we demonstrated that integrin α5β1, one of cell adhesion molecules, played a role in the process of dopaminergic innervation of striatal neurons. We expect that integrin α5-overexpressing dopaminergic neurons grafted into the striatum will effectively innervate the striatal neurons in the transplantation therapy for Parkinson disease.