Role of the 5-HT4 receptor in neurogenic activity of chronic fluoxetine in the dentate gyrus and its association with mature granule cell dematuration
Project/Area Number |
25460096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2015) Kyoto University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SEGI ERI 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (70378628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI KATSUNORI 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322041)
Research Collaborator |
IMOTO YUKI
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海馬 / 抗うつ薬 / 神経神経 / セロトニン受容体 / 神経新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic treatment with selective serotonin (5-HT) reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) facilitates adult neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus (DG) of the hippocampus. However, it is largely unknown how the 5-HT4 receptor mediates neurogenic effects in the DG. I addressed this issue using 5-HT4 receptor knockout (5-HT4R KO) mice. Expression of the 5-HT4 receptor was detected in mature GCs but not in neuronal progenitors of the DG. Chronic treatment with the SSRI fluoxetine significantly increased cell proliferation and the number of doublecortin-positive cells in the DG of wild-type mice, but not in 5-HT4R KO mice. I also demonstrated that fluoxetine-induced adult neurogenesis and granule cell dematuration are closely associated, providing new insight into the cellular mechanisms of the neurogenic actions of SSRIs in the hippocampus.