Analysis and modeling of the effect of microenvironment on tumor growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sakae  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (20335491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Katsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70363398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment is composed of non-cancer cells, such as vascular endothelial cells and immune cells, which are exposed to hypoxic and nutritional stress in tumor. The cellular stress response plays an important role in cell survival under stress conditions and results in tumor progression. To show the impact of microenvironment on tumor growth and morphology, we disclosed the intra-tumor heterogeneity by single cell analysis, and presented a numerical model for tumor growth and angiogenesis.