Mediation of neuronal maturation and spinogenesis by PACAP signaling in primary hippocampal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYATA ATSUKO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPACAP / シナプス病態 / 精神疾患 / 樹状突起スパイン / 初代培養神経細胞 / セロトニン受容体 / 細胞内移行 / 神経細胞 / スパイン / 細胞内局在化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidence implicates that abnormalities in dendritic spines are key substrates in the pathogenesis of several neuropsychiatric disorders. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism for the spine maturation and spinogenesis by PACAP signaling. Here, we observed that miR-132 sponge and the MEK1/2 inhibitor U0126 blocked the PACAP-mediated increase in spine maturation and spinogenesis. In contrast, overexpression of miR-132 partly rescued the spine reductions in the PACAP-deficient primary neurons.
These data indicate that PACAP-miRNA132 signaling pathway is critically implicated in spine formation and contribute to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying neuropsychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia.