Elucidation of the treatment against metabolic syndrome by regulating endoplasmic reticulum function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Toru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレプチン / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is associated with metabolic syndrome such as hypertension, diabetes, and hyperlipidemia. In the present study, we analyzed the mechanisms and pharmacological treatment against obesity focusing on leptin resistance, which is known to be involved in the pathophysiology of obesity. We found that glial cells may be involved in the leptin signaling in neuronal cells. Furthermore, we found novel mechanisms of leptin resistance caused by ER stress and other factors. These results would be useful information for elucidating strategy for the treatment of metabolic syndrome.