Identification and application of therapeutic targets and diagnostic markers of obstructive pulmonary diseases based on global expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (80333524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / プロテアーゼ / 参加ストレス / ビタミンC / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 慢性炎症 / 粘液貯留
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protease-antiprotease imbalance and oxidative stress are considered to be major pathophysiological hallmarks of severe lung diseases including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and cystic fibrosis (CF), but their role in the regulation of pulmonary emphysema and dysfunction of βENaC-transgenic (Tg) mice, a murine model of COPD/CF, is unknown. DNA microarray analysis revealed that protease- and oxidative stress-dependent pathways are activated in the lung tissue of βENaC-Tg mice. Here, treatments of βENaC-Tg mice with a serine protease inhibitor ONO3403 and an antioxidant N-acetylcystein significantly improved pulmonary emphysema and dysfunction. Moreover, depletion of a murine endogenous antioxidant Vitamin C (VC), by genetic disruption of VC-synthesizing enzyme SMP30 in βENaC-Tg mice, increased inflammatory status in lung tissue and exaggerated pulmonary emphysema with a significant decrease in pulmonary function, possibly due to an increased oxidative stress.