Elucidation of pathogenesis of psoriasis using TRAF3IP/2Act 1 deficient mice and development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tishio Inoue  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70458610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uramaru Naoto  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾癬 / Traf3ip2/Act1 / JAK/STAT / 掻痒 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / トファシチニブ / STAT3 / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to explore the mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis using Traf3ip2/Act1 deficient mice. The result suggested that the Traf3ip2/Act1 protein plays an important role in pathogenesis of psoriasis, and were considered can be a new model mice for psoriasis. Moreover, JAK/STAT signaling could be considered as potential therapeutic targets in ameliorating psoriasis.