Study of oxydative stress sensor DJ-1 for therapeutic target of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshihisa  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60195295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDJ-1タンパク質 / DJ-1結合化合物 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / 抗酸化作用 / ニコチン受容体 / DJ-1結合タンパク質 / 神経保護 / 神経再生 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is one of the causes of neurodegenerative diseases, such as Parkinson's (PD) and Alzheimer's diseases (AD). Since symptomatic disease therapies are used, identification of compounds or proteins that inhibit oxidative stress-induced neuronal cell death is necessary. DJ-1 is a causative gene product of familial PD and plays a role in anti-oxidative stress reaction. Recently, we have identified some DJ-1-binding compounds. In this study, wild-type and DJ-1-knockout mice were injected intraperitoneally with DJ-1-binding compounds in the presence or absencs of neurotoxin MPTP. This research showed that DJ-1-binding compounds inhibited MPTP-induced reduction of retention time on the rotor rod bar, neuronal cell death in the substantia nigra and striatum and dopamine content in wild-type mice but not in DJ-1-knockout mice. From these results suggest that DJ-1 is one of novel therapeutic molecular targets for neurodegenerative diseases.