Acid-sensitive K+ channels as threrapeutic targets for immune diseases and cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masanori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40434667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 炎症性腸疾患 / Tリンパ球 / スプライシング阻害 / 癌細胞増殖 / 炎症腸疾患 / pH感受性カリウムチャネル / K2P5.1 / 選択的スプライシング / スプライシング阻害剤 / 機能制御分子 / リンパ球 / K2P5.1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-pore domain K+ (K2P) channels are possible therapeutic targets for autoimmune diseases and several cancers. We elucidate the pathological significance of the K2P5.1 K+ channel in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Significant upregulation of K2P5.1 K+ channel were observed in the CD4+ T cells of the IBD model. The knockout of K2P5.1 in mice significantly suppressed the disease severity in the IBD model. Additionally, we identified an N-terminus-lacking, novel splicing isoform of K2P5.1 K+ channel, K2P5.1B from the human lymphoid tissues. In a heterologous expression system, K2P5.1B inhibited the plasma membrane trafficking of K2P5.1A. The pre-mRNA splicing inhibitor significantly enhanced the expression levels of K2P5.1B in human leukemic K562 cells, resulting in decrease in the K2P5.1 activity. The pre-mRNA splicing mechanism underlying the posttranscriptional regulation of K2P5.1 K+ channel may be a new therapeutic strategy for autoimmune diseases and cancers.