Semaphorin 7A plays a critical role in airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Nobuaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90340447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 喘息 / セマフォリン7A / Plexin C1 / アレルギー / 好中球 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / セマフォリン7A / セマフォリン3A / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated allergen-specific IgE levels are a hallmark of allergic asthma, a disease involving chronic airway inflammation characterized by airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR); neutrophilic airway inflammation is found in patients with severe asthma. Meanwhile, semaphorins regulating neuronal and immune function have been focused on in several diseases. Here, we investigated whether semaphorin 7A (SEMA7A) is related to IgE-mediated neutrophilic inflammation in mice. Our results highlight the importance of SEMA7A for neutrophilic airway inflammation, which is related to the development of AHR, in IgE-sensitized mice, indicating critical steps of leukocyte infiltration in vivo. The efficacy of functional blockage of SEMA7A may offer a new therapeutic approach in the treatment of severe and/or chronic allergic asthma associated with neutrophilic airway inflammation.