Elucidation for a role of kynurenine pathway on the pathogenesis of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maeda Jun  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (30415426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリプトファン / キヌレニン / 陽電子断層撮像 / うつ病 / ストレス / セロトニン / てんかん / PET / 認知症 / 炎症 / 脳 / 膵臓 / 糖質コルチコイド / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize an incorporation efficiency of tryptophan, a tryptophan analogue [11C]1-methyl-L-tryptopan was synthesized with positron labeling, and the characterization of [11C]1-MT bio-distribution in rodents was investigated using small-animal PET. The uptake of [11C]1-MT in the pancreas was the highest concentration among the organs, while the other organs were relative lower concertation compared to the pancreas. The uptakes of [11C]1-MT in the brain and pancreas were in an active manner, and pretreatment with corticosteroid decreased the cerebral and pancreatic uptakes of [11C]1-MT by 30 %. These results suggested that the uptake of [11C]1-MT was dependent on tryptophan metabolism induced by stress, and indicated that [11C]1-MT was a beneficial marker for diagnosis of depression.