Development of new antitrypanosomal drugs from marine alkaloids
Project/Area Number |
25460115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University (2015) Hokkaido University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90221241)
KATAKURA Ken 北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
GONOI Tohru 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (30134365)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海洋生物 / 生物活性物質 / アルカロイド / トリパノソーマ / 生物活性天然物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The search for new anti-trypanosomal natural products from marine organisms was performed. As a result, seventeen new natural products were isolated from marine sponges and dinoflagellates, and the structures of new compounds were elucidated. Three new compounds were analogs of anti-trypanosomal natural products previously found by us. These compounds were isolated to analyze the structure activity relationships of anti-trypanosomal natural products. The detailed investigation about anti-trypanosomal activity of new compounds were currently in progress.