Establishment of a new quality assessment method of Kampo based on multilateral analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shoko TANIGUCHI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Tsutomu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50127578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢方処方 / ポリフェノール / 相互作用 / タンニン / 成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constituents in decoctions of a representative Kampo prescription and related formulations were analyzed quantitatively. HPLC conditions for simultaneous analyses of those constituents with a wide range of polarities including hydrolysable tannins were established. Particularly, we focused on the interactions between the constituents affecting the compositional changes in the constituents. Precipitations in the decoctions were also analyzed using UV-visible spectral analyses. Participation of the electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions in forming the precipitations were suggested. We found that GPC analyses are effective for the behaviors of polymeric polyphenols of rhubarb, a representative crude drug, and precipitations are formed as a result of interactions between those polyphenols of rhubarb and constituents derived from some other crude drugs in respective Kampo prescriptions.