Application of D-cycloserine (an anti-tubercular agent) biosynthetic genes to drug production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takanori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (70274058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗結核薬 / D-サイクロセリン / 遺伝子破壊 / 代謝工学 / 異種生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, high level heterologous production system of an anti-tubercular agent, D-cycloserine (D-CS), by Escherichia (E.) coli was established through co-expression of the four D-CS biosynthetic genes (dcsC, dcsD, dcsE and dcsG) and a self-resistance gene, dcsJ, in combination with metabolic engineering of the E. coli host. In addition, enzymatic functions of DcsA and DcsG involved in the D-CS biosynthesis were clarified by using recombinant proteins expressed in E. coli and purified.