Lb. reuteri BM53-1 inhibits the S. mutans biofilm formation through the alteration of gene expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA MASAFUMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院 (薬), 特任講師 (40457289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masanori  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30106801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / S. mutans / バイオフィルム / 遺伝子破壊ベクター / バイオサーファクタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously isolated the plant-derived lactic acid bacterium (LAB) strain, designated BM53-1, from catmint (Actinidia polygama) and identified it as Lactobacillus reuteri. The one of the caries causative bacterium Streptococcus mutans forms biofilm, and the BM53-1 strain produces anti biofilm-forming activity compound in culture broth. In the present study, it was found that the anti biofilm compound alternates the gene expression balances of gtf genes, which are necessary to biofilm formation, by using the quantitative PCR method.