Project/Area Number |
25460122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NODA Masafumi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任講師 (40457289)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 麹菌 / 歯周病 / Porpyromonas gingivalis / 毒素阻害剤 / ジンジパイン / 阻害剤 / ポリフロモナス・ジンジバリス / 糖尿病治療薬 / 抗菌物質 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ピロリ菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is a bacterial infection disease, which is caused orally. The pathogen is mainly Porphyromonas (P.) gingivalis and leads to the destruction of gingival connective tissues and, occasionally, to the loss of teeth. Although a few kinds of antibiotics are widely accepted for its treatment, its use has led to the appearance of drug-resistant bacteria as well as to side effects in the human body. We have demonstrated that inhibitory substance against gingipain as a virulence factor of P. gingivalis were contained in the fac-removed koji of A. oryzae S-03. The gingipain inhibitor was largely present at the fermentation of the S-03 strain at 26 h through 42 h. The inhibitory activity was not lost even with heat treatment at 100 C for 10 min. The molecura size of the inhibitor has been suggested to be 3,000-10,000. It should be also noted that the gingipain inhibitor quenches considerably the absorption of hemoglobin to the cell of P. gingivalis.