Utility of herbal medicine for remission maintenance therapy of ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 太郎  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60511251)
山本 直樹  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大建中湯 / dextran sulfate sodium / 寛解維持療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of daikenchuto(DKT) on dextran sulfate sodium- (DSS-) induced ulcerative colitis(UC) mouse model. the colon lengths of DKT group were longer than those of the DSS group. the DKT group maintained significantly higher levels of serum hemoglobin. The DKT group exhibited significantly longer survival time than the DSS group. Our results indicate that DKT prevented inflammation in the colon, indicating its potential as a new therapeutic agent for UC.