Study on breeding and an advanced cultivation method of Pinellia ternata containing functional polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院農学究院, 准教授 (40213540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半夏 / 多糖 / モノクローナル抗体 / カラスビシャク / 植物工場 / 水溶性多糖 / ELISA / 国内栽培 / 機能性多糖 / イムノアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A breeding study of Pinellia ternata, which is a material of Pinellia Tuber, was performed this time. It is reported that P. ternata polysaccharide shows anti-emetic activity. So, we tried preparation of a monoclonal antibody (mAb) for the polysaccharide of P. ternata and establishment of immunochemical analysis for P. ternata using the mAb for the first time. As a result, the prepared mAb recognizes P. ternata polysaccharide specifically. And ELISA using this mAb was satisfactory as an evaluation method of Pinellia Tuber. The advantage of the developed immunochemical system is quick, simple and easy. In addition, we analyzed about 40 samples which were collected in various parts of Japan. Finally, we obtained a good strain having a lot of polysaccharides. Moreover, we studied a cultivation of P. ternate in the plant factory. As a result, we obtained optimum conditions in terms of watering and temperature. We succeeded cultivation of P. ternata twice a year in the plant factory.