Screening for antiviral compounds targeting nuclear export system from natural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ken  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00346909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 阻害剤 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 核外輸送 / NP / 天然資源 / ウイルス / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study is to find novel anti-viral drugs especially anti-influenza viral drugs. Using cell culture and live virus system, we elucidated anti-viral activity of various natural products and chemicals. As a result, we found that many natural products such as food and plant extracts have anti-influenza viral activity with various mechanisms of action.These compounds and extracts may be useful for the development of novel anti viral drugs.