Involvement of calcium signal in gene regulation related to drug exhaust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ken-ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10285281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Yoshinosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30244651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / カルシウムシグナル / アネトール / 出芽酵母 / 抗真菌作用 / SWI/SNF複合体 / ゴルジ体Ca2+-ATPase / カルシウム代謝異常 / anethole / drug resistance / antifungal / PDR5 / PMR1 / LGE1 / ABCトランスポーター / 細胞内カルシウム調節 / フェニルプロパノイド / 真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anethole expresses synergistic antifungal activity via restriction of over-expression of drug exhaust pump PDR5 and its transcription factor PDR3. We found that the restriction was involved in the restriction of PDR5 and PDR3 over-expression induced by LGE1, which is over-expressed as a result of deprivation of mitochondrial DNA. In addition, the synergy disappeared in strains lacking PMR1 and genes related to chromatin remodeling complexes SWI/SNF. Whereas anethole accelerated Ca2+ accumulation, drug exhaust was constitutively restricted in the strain described above. Therefore, these results indicated that regulatory mechanism of Ca2+ homeostasis was involved in regulation of genes related to drug exhaust and elevation of Ca2+ levels was provably secondary effects on the gene regulation.