The screening of crude dergs to protect butyrate-induced death of colonic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tsukasa  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00173906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 研究推進機構, 教授 (20322109)
YAMADA Haruki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60096691)
KAWAGUTI Kiichirou  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10146334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 酪酸 / 結腸上皮細胞 / 腸表皮細胞 / 細胞死 / 結腸上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings demonstrated that a significant number of Fusobacterium varium was identified in the mucosa of patients with ulcerative colitis (UC), and it has been suggested that the butyrate produced by F. varium involved in the pathogenesis of UC. In the screening of Sino-Japanese herbal medicines to protect butyrate-induced death of murine colonic epithelial cells MCE301 as an in vitro model of UC, it was found that the extract of Alisma orientale Juzepczuk (Alismataceae) showed potent protective activity against butyrate-induced cell death. Bioassay-guided purification of methanol extract of the rhizome of A. orientale let to the isolation of alosol B and alisol B acetate. These results suggest that the use of alosol B and alisol B acetate, or a crude extract of A. orientale containing these compounds are expected the effectiveness to relieve UC caused by the butyrate-induced death of colonic epithelial cells.