Synthesis and functional research of glycosphingolipids from marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hada Noriyasu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70296531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖脂質 / 海綿 / 化学合成 / 生物活性 / ホヤ / カイメン / 海洋天然物 / ヒト乳癌細胞株 / 抗腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oligosaccharide residues of glycoprotein and glycosphingolipids in mammalian tissues have been extensively studied for various biological recognition in recent years. In contrast, much less time has been devoted to structures of oligosaccharides from invertebrates that differ significantly from mammalian glycans. Due to these differences in the glycan structure we have been interested in the relationships between the structure and biological activity of oligosaccharides from invertebrate species, and in our continuing studies to elucidate the mechanism of host-parasite interaction. We carried out the synthesis of oligosaccharides from some Marine sponge and Sea‐squirts, and got target oligosaccharides and elucidated a biological activities.