The search and functional analysis of the natural compound promoting the differentiation of regulatory T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Hitoshi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (10594640)
Research Collaborator INOUE Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
TANABE Hiroki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10415606)
KATAKAWA Kazuaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90433606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 免疫賦活 / 生薬 / 天然物 / 沈香 / 癌 / インターフェロンガンマ / 自己免疫疾患 / ジンコウ / サイトカイン / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I searched for the natural compound which regulated the differentiation of the regulatory T cell which controlled excessive immunity. As a result, I found that the ingredient included in the crude drug called JINKO inhibited the differentiation of the regulatory T cells from Naive T cells. This natural compound can activate immunity by restraining the differentiation of the regulatory T cells, and anti-tumor activity is expected.