Search of bioactive components from apple leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Eiichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50146031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
MIMAKI Yoshihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90229790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Sadao  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00333758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンゴ葉 / ストレス / カテコールアミン / コルチゾル / 副腎髄質 / 副腎皮質 / 副腎 / 生物活性物質 / 副腎髄質細胞 / 副腎皮質細胞 / 抗ストレス作用 / フロリジン / イカリシド / フロレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apple leaves are discarded in large quantities to facilitate the growth of apple fruits. In the study, to beneficially utilize the apple leaves, we tried to isolate some components from the leaves. Form the methanol (MeOH) extract of apple leaves, 10 kinds of components were successfully isolated and identified. Some of the components strongly inhibited catecholamine and/or cortisol secretion called stress hormones from bovine adrenal cells. Further, some disorders induced by stress were avoided in the mouse when the MeOH extract was pre-administered to mouse. Therefore, it is possible that apple leaves discarded in large amounts during the cultivation process of apple fruits are utilized as the resources of medicines.