Investigation of new anti-cancer agents with selective anti-proliferative activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshihisa  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90118779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Wei  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328633)
KANNO Yuichiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSaururus chinensis / Euphorbia fischeriana / Trichosanthes kirilowii / Mammosphere formation / Cancer stem cells / がん幹細胞抑制活性 / tetrahydrofuran lignan / Trichosanthes kirilowii / lignan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A library consisting of 200 kinds of methanolic extracts from medicinal plants, was screened cancer stem cell inhibitory activity. Extracts of Saururus chinensis, Trichosanthes kirilowii and Euphorbia fischeriana were bioactive. The methanol extract of S. chinensis was fractionated by a Bioassay Guided Fractionation method to give 10 kinds of tetrahydrofuran lignan derivatives, including two novel compounds, as well as three kinds of 8, 4'-oxyneolignan derivatives and three other lignan derivatives. Two tetrahydrofuran-type lignans with characteristic poly-oxygenated functional groups on the aromatic ring, namely, saurucinol I and rel-(7R, 8S, 7'S, 8'S)-4',5'-methylenedioxy- 3,4,5,3'-tetramethoxy-7,7'-epoxylignan, showed the most potent activity. Saurucinol I showed the inhibitory effect of mammosphere formation, and inhibited the CD44+/24- expression level which is an indicator of human breast cancer stem cells.