Development of molecular targeted drugs for oral cancer cell invasion using herbal end products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00239922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Mitsuhiro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30194145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIZUKA Kazuo  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60135035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔がん浸潤モデル / 三次元培養 / 生薬 / 口腔癌浸潤モデル / 3次元培養 / 浸潤阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we have separated periodontitis-associated fibroblasts (PAF) which aggressively degrade collagen when cultured in three dimension (3D) with gingival epithelial cells. Using these fibroblasts, we have established “in vitro oral cancer invasion model” since PAFs strongly induced oral cancer cell invasion. Screening of 60 kinds of herbal end products using this model revealed that Licorice, and others had inhibitory effect for oral cancer cell invasion. Microarray analyses were performed using 3D gels and compared the gene expression profile between initial invasion period and invasion period. The results suggested that several kinds of extracellular matrix protein gene expression was enhanced during oral cancer cell invasion. Therefore, several herbal end products which regulate extracellular matrix protein expression might be effective for inhibiting oral cancer cell invasion.