Search on Seeds for Drug Discovery using Polycyclic Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroshi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70220069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多環性天然物 / アルカロイド / リモノイド / 脂肪細胞分化抑制作用 / メラニン産生抑制作用 / オートファジー / bisleuconothine A / 9-methoxyellipticine / スクリーニング / Cassiarin A / Ceranicine B / Bisleuconothine A / 抽出物ライブラリー / 機能性分子 / cassiarin / ceramicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During our search for active ingredients from medicinal plants, we have isolated various kinds of polycyclic alkaloids, and terpenoids with various bioactivities as new drug discovery seeds. Chemical modification and SAR studies were conducted by using a tricyclic alkaloid, cassiarin A from Cassia siamea. Ceramicines, a series of limonoids from Chisocheton ceramicus, were evaluated for lipid-droplets accumulation inhibitory and anti-melanin deposition activities and several ceramicines were found to be active.
In our continuous quest to identify novel polycyclic active compounds of plant origin, bisleuconothine A, a novel bisindole alkaloid from Leuconotis griffithii, showed cytostatic activity in several cell lines. The cytostatic activity may be attributed to its induction of autophagosomes formation. Indole alkaloids from Tabernaemontana phymata was identified as active compounds in inhibiting lipid droplets accumulation.