Production of new triterpene and establishment of high production system of triterpene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Masaaki  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50170923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリテルペン / トリテルペン合成酵素 / ゲノム遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / ダイズ / ルペオール / 生合成 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eleven triterpene synthase homologs are found in Glycine max genome. Among them, one homolog (locus name: Glyma.20G192700) is not transcribed in G. max. This gene was amplified by PCR with genome DNA as a template, from which introns were removed. Resultant DNA was expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Accumulated product in yeast cells was analyzed by GC-MS, and identified as lupeol which is known compound. Although this result is deviated substantially from original purpose to produce new triterpene, it is succeeded in revealing that lupeol had occurred, or will occur in G. max, by functional analysis of the genomic gene.