Research and Development of Compounds with Effects on Appetite Signals from Natural Medicines Used as Stomachic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hisashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40288593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン分泌 / シスプラチン誘発食欲不振モデル / 香辛料 / Kaempferia parviflora / メトキシフラボノイド / pentamethylquercetin / ショウキョウ / [10]-gingerol / 食欲シグナル / 健胃 / penthamethoxyquercetin / niazirin / gingerol / ニューロペプチドY / ショウガ科 / [6]-shogaol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of spices among the natural medicines, which have been used as stomachic, on cisplatin-induced anorexia mice and rats were examined. As a result, the extract of rhizome of Kaempferia parviflora and its principal constituents, methoxyflavonoids, such as pentamethylquercetin, were found to promote ghrelin secretion using endocrine cells fraction of rat stomach (in vitro), and pentamethylquercetin was effective in the mice and rats. In addition, several constituents with promotion effects on ghrelin secretions in vitro were isolated from spices such as ginger, long pepper, etc.