Elucidation of machinery for saikosaponin biosynthesis in Bupleurum falcatum L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Noji Masaaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80271534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミシマサイコ / サイコサポニン生合成 / シトクロムP450 / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the genes involved in saikosaponin biosynthesis, we first established expressed sequence tag (EST) databases of roots, leaves, and stems from Bupleurum falcatum L. by using next-generation sequencing platforms.
Some candidate genes that may be concerned with the biosynthesis of saikosaponins were available by searching EST databases of B. falcatum. Sixteen new cDNAs encoding cytochrome P450 were isolated and were characterized using a yeast expression system. One of these cytochrome P450s, R144792, catalyzes the C-28 hydroxylation of beta-amyrin, and another cytochrome P450, Rnn2525, catalyzes the C-16 alpha hydroxylation of beta-amyrin, that are essential for the biosynthesis of saikosaponins. Furthermore, two new cDNAs encoding glycosyltransferase were isolated from B. falcatum.