Development of novel transcription modulators based on de novo design of scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinya  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (60389179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物活性化合物 / 転写因子 / ステロイドホルモン / アンドロゲン受容体 / プロゲステロン受容体 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / ケイ素 / 医薬化学 / 核内受容体 / アンドロゲン / プロゲステロン / グルココルチコイド / PPAR / ファーマコフォア / クルクミン / 前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, development of novel biologically active compounds based on de novo design of scaffolds, with focusing on the pharmacophores of biologically active natural products, was investigated. Based on the structures of several natural products including curcumin, various modulators for nuclear receptors such as androgen receptor and progesterone receptor were developed. The developed compounds are versatile lead compounds for drug discovery, and the methodology developed here is also a promising approach for structural development.