Development of rapid C-methylation between two sp3-hybridized carbons for incorporation of short-lived positron-emitting 11C radionuclide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroko  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50402160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJUIN Ryosuke  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40442925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPETプローブ合成 / アルキル-アルキル間クロスカップリング反応 / 高速反応 / ボロン化合物 / パラジウム触媒 / 鈴木・宮浦反応 / アルキル-アルキル間高速クロスカップリング反応 / 高速C-メチル化 / 高速C-[11C]メチル化 / 11C-標識法 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Rapid C-[11C]methylation” is a groundbreaking methodology introduced for the synthesis of short-lived 11C-incorporated PET probes based on the use of C-C bond formation. The rapid cross-coupling reaction between two sp3-hybridized carbons remained to be explored. We developed Pd0-mediated cross couplings using CH3I (and [11C]CH3I) on the benzylic and allylic sp3 carbons applicable in various drug molecular structures. The utility of a rapid reaction was demonstrated by reacting between [11C]CH3I and boronic acid ester to afford N-(4-[11C]ethylphenyl)propionamide efficiently. The novel methodology possesses a high potential to incorporate the 11C radionuclide into organic frameworks in high reproducibility and high quality for human PET imaging.