Development of artificial EGF receptor-ligand system based on coiled-coil peptides to manipulate cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Ikuhiko  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (40432322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工受容体 / 細胞機能制御 / ヘリックス相互作用 / ペプチド認識 / ロイシンジッパーペプチド / アクチン骨格 / シグナル伝達 / EGF受容体 / コイルドコイル / 二量体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop artificial receptor-ligand system by usage of artificial coiled-coil peptides to induce receptor dimerization and activation is purpose of research. In this research, artificial epidermal growth factor receptor-ligand system as a model was created to control receptor-based cellular functions. As results, helix peptide ligands effectively activate the artificial receptor on cellular membranes, and the peptide ligand-modified cellular vesicles that can also activate the objective receptor could be successfully developed.