Utilization of anti-inflammatory/anti-oxidative/phagocytic activities by type 2 microglia for an Alzheimer's disease therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2014-2015)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kohichi Kawahara  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10347015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 記憶改善 / ミクログリア / レチノイド / Am80 / HX630 / ペプチド / 9F5 / 1型ミクログリア / モノクローナル抗体 / 9F5抗原 / furin-like protease / IL-12 / ノックアウトマウス / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / てんかん / インターロイキン4 / レチノイン酸受容体 / レチノイドX受容体 / オリゴマー状アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on retinoid as a compound to promote the anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, and phagocytic activities of type 2 microglia. Oral co-administration of Am80 (0.5 mg/kg) and HX630 (5 mg/kg) for 17 days significantly improved memory deficits (Morris water maze) in 8.5-month old APP23 mice. A heptapeptide Sx markedly induced the expression of heme oxygenase-1 in mouse microglia. The antigen molecule for 9F5, a monoclonal antibody that recognizes inflammatory type (type 1) of rat microglia, was identified, and the GFP knock-in mouse was also developed.