Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of pyripyropene A truncated analogs as ACAT2 selective inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ohtawa Masaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70453503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創薬化学 / 構造活性相関 / ACAT / 有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 / 合成化学 / ACAT2選択的阻害剤 / 天然有機化合物 / 化合物設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyripyropene A, isolated from the culture broth of Aspergillus fumigatus FO-1289, is currently the only compound known to strongly and selectivity inhibit the acyl-CoA: cholesterol acyltransferase 2 (ACAT2) isozyme. To assist the development of new cholesterol-lowering or anti-atherosclerotic agents, we designed new A-ring truncated pyripyropene A analogs. We report here our successful synthesis of truncated analogs via a stereoselective intramolecular Michael cyclization method, and the construction of a 6-pyridyl-alfa-pyrone moiety.