Novel therapeutic strategy for intractable inflammatory disease targeting PKCeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Motoi  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (70297018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shibanuma Motoko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60245876)
Kohno Yohko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 炎症 / PKC / 炎症性疾患 / 皮膚 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to develop novel therapeutic methods for severe inflammatory diseases such as atopic dermatitis (AD) and arteriosclerosis targeting PKCeta. We assessed the effects of siRNA and pseudosubstrate peptide for PKCeta on AD-like dermatitis in Nc/Nga mice, model for AD. Administration of PKCeta siRNA using some transdermal delivery systems suppressed deterioration of dermatitis including itching or fissure on the back skin and ear. Moreover, novel siRNA sequences for PKCeta inhibiting its expression significantly were identified. Furthermore, we examined the effects of PKCeta gene knockout in arteriosclerosis model mice; ApoE by ApoE/PKCeta double knockout mice.