Basic Research on Amide-based Axial Chirality and Development to Medicinal Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Natsugari Hideaki  帝京大学, 医療共通教育研究センター, 教授 (00334334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA HIDETSUGU  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80445634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸不斉 / 立体化学 / キラリティー / ベンゾジアゼピン / バソプレシン / バソプレッシン / ベンゾアゼピン / ベンゾチアゼピン / バソプレシン受容体拮抗薬 / S-オキシド / 中心不斉 / アミド / ベンゾラクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl amides and anilides, which exist in many biologically active molecules as parts of the pharmacophore, possess sp2-sp2 atropisomerism based on the aryl-amide axis. Although often overlooked, such atropisomerisms are latent in many organic molecules. When exerting biological activity, the receptors and enzymes should recognize the specific conformation of themolecules. In this study, conformational change of the benzo-fused seven-membered-ring nitrogen heterocycles, which have been used as important core structures of various biologically active molecules, was studied in relation to the biological activity. Especially, the active form of the tolvaptan-type vasopressin antagonist was examined in detail to reveal the axial chirality plays a more important role than the central chirality at C5 in receptor recognition. The study also revealed that N-sulfonyl-1,5-benzodiazepines also possess sp2-sp2 atropisomerism based on the aryl-N(SO2) axis.