Application of phosphate mimetics to development of biologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokomatsu Tsutomu  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70158369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Hiroshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40374699)
KABOUDIN Babak  Institute of Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホン酸 / ホスフィン酸 / 生物活性 / バイオイソスター / 酵素選択性 / 阻害形式 / 結合定数 / 光学分割 / ミミック / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / トリアゾキノリン類 / 錯体形成 / ジペプチド / ホスホプロリン / ジペプチドイソスター / プロリン / 脱炭酸 / ホスホニル化反応 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphonyl and phosphinyl functionalities have been utilized as phosphate mimetics and a bioisostre of carboxylic acids to discover biologically active compounds. In this project, several methods for synthesis of novel phosphonate and phosphinate derivertives have been developed.
A novel series of phosphonate esters was synthesized on the basis of our previously developed aryl carboxylate-type tryptase selective inhibitor. The potency of these synthesized compounds was assessed with an enzyme inhibition assay using three available serine proteases. The phosphonate derivative showed potent thrombin inhibitory activity, whereas it exhibited no or only weak tryptase and trypsin inhibition. The inhibition pattern against thrombin with developed compound is non-competitive in spite of the fact that the lead carboxylate compound is competitive inhibitor.