Creation of novel anticancer lead compounds targeting receptor-type tyrosine kinase Met molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Sei-ichi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10142449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAWA Ryoko  東京理科大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 講師 (10398828)
藤川 誠  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90573048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 癌 / Met / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / in silico分子設計 / ペプチド / アロステリック部位 / アポトーシス / チロシンキナーゼ / キナーゼ阻害剤 / in cilico分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The receptor-type tyrosine kinase Met, which is known to involved in the many steps of cancer growth and development, is an attractive molecular target for the creation of new anticancer drugs. In this study, we attempted to create new small molecular inhibitors through the most optimized-binding peptide as a design-chip, which is designed by using inactive form of Met. Interestingly, we could discover novel inhibitors, which bind to the allosteric site of Met molecule.