Development and its Application of Novel Drug Design based on the first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKIWA Hiroaki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10221433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsin silico創薬 / 理論創薬 / 全電子計算 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 核内受容体 / インフルエンザ / 合理的創薬 / 高精度全電子計算 / インフルエンザウイルス / デングウイルス / 生活習慣病 / 遊離脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel Drug Design procedure combined the first-principles calculation using ab initio fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method with bioinfomatics were established. Correlated FMO calculations can evaluate correctly not only hydrophilic (electrostatic) but also hydrohobic (van der Waals dispersion) interactions between amino acid residues in target protein and drug candidates. New anti-influenza virus inhibitors were rationally developed by the interfragment interaction energy (IFIE) analysis based on the FMO scheme. And antidiabetic compounds without side effect as partial agonists for nuclear receptors such as vitamin D receptor (VDR), retinoid X receptor (RXR), and steroid X receptor (SXR) were also developed and synthetized. The functional domain in the target protein was explored by the sequence alignment analysis, and key residues between these candidates and target protein were determined by the FMO-IFIE analysis.