Development of a peptidic HSP47 inhibitor as an antifibrotic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koide Takaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Ryo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (90632159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / コラーゲン / 分子シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSP47, an endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-resident collagen-specific molecular chaperone, contributes to the overproduction of collagen in fibrotic diseases. The aim of this study was to deliver an HSP47 inhibitor peptide to the ER via the retrograde vesicular transport system. The result demonstrated that the peptide was efficiently taken up by the cell in vitro. However, accumulation of the peptides to the ER lumen has not been achieved.