Design of Cyclic RGD-Conjugated Aib-Containing Amphipathic Helical Peptides for Targeted Delivery of Small Interfering RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shun-ichi Wada  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30278593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAib / 両親媒性ヘリックスペプチド / 膜透過性ペプチド / 核酸医薬 / siRNA / RNA干渉 / インテグリンレセプター / RGD配列 / アンチセンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the targeted delivery of siRNA, five conjugates of Aib-containing helical peptides with mono-, di-, and trivalent cRGDfC, which is known to bind to αvβ3 integrin, were synthesized. Among the five conjugates, the monovalent cRGDfC conjugating at position 20 of the amino acid sequence of the helical peptide through the formation of a disulfide bond (PI) and the divalent cRGDfC conjugating at positions 2 and 14 of the amino acid sequence of the helical peptide through the formation of disulfide bonds (PIII) significantly enhanced the delivery of fluorescence-labeled siRNA into A549 cells as the peptide/siRNA complex formed by electrostatic interaction. The cellular uptake of the PI/siRNA complex might involve specific interactions of the RGD group with the αvβ3 integrin receptor. The RNAi effect of the complex on luciferase expression in A549-Luc cells was examined. Luciferase expression was significantly decreased in the presence of the PI/siRNA and PIII/siRNA complexes.