Development of antimalarial agents through a design of reversely binding protease inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Koushi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / HIV / 治療薬 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 分子設計 / プラスメプシン / ビオチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new antimalarial agents, plasmepsin inhibitors possessing an unnatural amino acid, allophenylnorstatine, which bind with in opposite way to that of substrate, were synthesized. The known inhibitors with basic auxiliary moiety were tested against chloroquine-resistant P. falciparum to exhibit large activity attenuation. Therefore, the new basic moieties, except 2-aminoethylamino group which is structurally similar to chloroquine, were incorporated. The synthesized compounds were found to be potent against the drug resistant parasite.