Studies on the active site-directed plasmin inhibitor: It may control plasmin having multifunctional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA YUKO  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10098478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA KOUSHI  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラスミン / 阻害剤 / 活性部位指向型 / 炎症性疾患治療薬 / P1’ 残基 / P2残基 / 酵素選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmin (PL) plays a dominant role in the fibrinolysis pathway so that PL inhibitors have been used as a hemostatic agent. Additionally, PL is activated in specific regions of the extracellular milieu to digest many proteins on the localized cell surface resulting in inducing cell inversion and metastasis and alternating the expression of cytokines. In this work, we disclosed 1) PL inhibitor (YO-2) attenuated both aGVHD- and colitis-associated lethality in mice; 2) more potent and selective PL inhibitor was obtained.