Cleavage of sulfated glycan as a regulatory event for inflammatory responses to infection and chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Higashi Nobuaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40302616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境系薬学 / 感染 / 炎症 / 好中球 / マスト細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヘパラナーゼ / ケモカイン / 微生物・感染症学 / アレルギー / 敗血症 / 上皮細胞 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 脱顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute inflammation as a cause of infection occasionally expands to whole body, which gives rise to fatal systemic infection. Apart from previous approaches focusing on identification of critical mediators, our focus is on microenvironments that help a variety of mediators’ action, also degrading process of extracellular matrices. Heparanase is an enzyme involved in basement membrane degradation as well as enhanced release of inflammatory mediators resulting from cleavage of heparan sulfate. Our goal is to elucidate how inflammatory reaction is regulated by cleavage of sulfated carbohydrates, also to suppress inflammation through inhibition of heparanase activity. We examined a novel regulatory mechanism of inflammation of via cleavage of heparin sulfate/heparin, therapeutic effect of a heparanase inhibitor on inflammatory diseases, and a novel proinflammatory cytokine-like action of heparanase.