Involvement of oxygen stress in exacerbation of asthma induced by polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 慢性咳嗽 / アレルギー疾患 / 咳 / 大気汚染 / 大気粉塵 / 喫煙 / アレルギー / 喘息 / 酸化ストレス / ブロモチロシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of ambient dust (such as PM2.5) including long-range transboundary air pollution on health is a concern. In this study, it is shown that polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons contained in ambient dust aggravated cough symptoms of adult chronic cough (bronchial asthma, cough variant asthma, atopic cough) patients. The effect of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons on cough symptoms of cough variant asthma patients and atopic cough patients are stronger than that of bronchial asthma patients. It is suggested that the effect of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons on cough symptoms is stronger in patients whose allergy symptoms are weak.