Effects of early life stress on brain function and preventive effect by auditory enrichment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Tetsuya  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30264047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副田 二三夫  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (10336216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母仔隔離 / 脳機能 / 自然環境音 / ストレス / 行動試験 / 超音波発声 / 環境要因 / 行動科学 / 聴覚エンリッチメント / Hole-board試験 / 聴覚エンリッチ環境 / エコファーマ / 予防薬学 / 環境因子 / 神経発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal Wistar rats were isolated from their mother and also siblings in a soundproof chamber for 4 hours a day during post-natal day (PND) 2 to 9 or 3 to 10. In the auditory enrichment group, natural sounds were played back at 45 - 55 dB during maternal isolation. Unfortunately, Wistar rats were not suitable for Marble-burying test. No significant differences were observed between control and isolation groups in Hole-board test (done at PND30), blood corticosterone level (measured at PND9) and mRNA level of GABAb receptor in ventral Hippocampal CA1 area (measured at PND9). Climbing behavior was significantly increased while urinary frequency was significantly decreased in auditory enrichment group. During maternal isolation, ultra-sonic vocalization (USV) was increased and it was reduced in auditory enrichment group. USV was also increased in resident-intruder test (recorded at post-natal month 3 and 6), but it was not affected by maternal isolation.