Development of assay system for increase of cancer risk by carcinogenesis-modifying compounds via inhibition of efflux-transporters.
Project/Area Number |
25460169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Azabu University (2014-2015) University of Shizuoka (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 発がん性物質 / 複合影響 / 遺伝毒性 / BCRP / CYP1A1 / AhR / HepG2 / Caco-2 / トランスポーター / 発がん性化学物質 / A549 / 化学発がん / イニシエーション / 芳香族炭化水素 / CYP1酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the enhancing effects of carcinogenesis-modifying compounds such as pharmaceutical products and drug transporter inhibitors on the polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs)-mediated physiological function such as arylhydrocarbon receptor (AhR) activation and CYP1A1 induction. The intracellular level of PAHs and its physiological functions were increased by the nicardipine (dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers), curcumin (food components) and specific inhibitors of breast cancer resistant protein (BCRP). In addition, we succeeded in new assay systems that could predict the absorption from the intestinal tract and toxicological effects of carcinogens. This assay system is useful for screening and analysis of mechanism of carcinogenesis-modifying compounds.