Analysis of cytotoxicity to host cells of live bacilli among Mycobacterium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takii Takemasa  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80244573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 結核菌 / 細胞傷害性 / サイトカイン / 抗酸化活性 / 細胞傷害活性 / インターロイキン / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 病原性 / 核酸 / ブースターワクチン / インターロイキン1 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that virulent Mycobacteria exhibit strong cytotoxicity to host cells (JICR, 2001). Supported by this research fund, we revealed that the anti-oxidative activity of those bacilli would relate to the long time survival in the host cells and the strong activity of cytokines production from infected host cells (Kekkaku, 2015, Microbiol Immunol., 2015). So, we expected that the anti-oxidative activity of the bacilli would relate to the cytotoxicity to the host cells.