Molecular mechanism and regulation of immune activation cascade by aminopeptidase contained exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuko  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30267330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMOTO Masafumi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00281668)
YANOSHITA Ryohei  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90267336)
GOTO Yoshikuni  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90455345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsexosome / マクロファージ / DPP IV / 唾液 / LPS / Toll like receptor 4 / 一酸化窒素 / 細胞間情報伝達 / エキソソーム / インターフェロンーγ / ERAP1 / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human whole saliva contains two types of extracellular vesicles. One type highly expresses dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP4) and the other type rarely expresses them. We designate former as DPP IV-exosome (DPP4exo), and later as deficient DPP IV-exosome (dDPP4exo). DPP4exo contained lipopolysaccharide (LPS) abundantly, and dDPP4exo contained it slightly. Although large amount of LPS interacted weakly with DPP4exo or existed separately forming micelle, part of LPS bind DPP4exo tightly. DPP4exo alone did not activate murine macrophage, however, DPP4exo with interferon-gamma produce high level of nitric oxide (NO) from murine macrophage. dDPP4exo did not cause NO production, even when interferon-gamma was added. DPP4exo is presumed to induce NO production from macrophage, when inflammation caused by bacterial infection, and associated with increased levels of interferon-gamma in oral cavity.